Cerulean Arts' 8th Annual Juried Exhibition


JUROR: Born in Beijing, China, Ying Li graduated from the Anhui Teachers University (1974-77) where she taught 1977-83. She immigrated to the United States in 1983 and received an MFA from Parsons School of Design, New York, in 1987. She is a painter and the Phlyssa Koshland Professor of Fine Arts at Haverford College known for her highly energetic, on-site landscapes that simultaneously describe direct visual experience and pure abstraction. Her uncompromising sense of personal vision combined with complete abandon in the possibilities of paint make her work style the epitome of painterliness. Ying Li lives and works in New York City and Haverford, PA. View the artist’s work at yinglistudio.com


Linda Andrei, Number 9, oil on canvas, 10" x 8"  Available 


Pamela J. Black, Wanderer, acrylic on canvas, 30" x 15"  Available 


Paul Campbell, Proper Use of Chairs, silver gelatin print, 11" x 14"  Available 


Caroline Carney, Again, oil on canvas, 24" x 18"  Available 


Jim Conner, Fishtown on the 4th, archival pigment print, 16" x 24", Second Prize Winner  Available 


Barbara Dirnbach, Monsieur Le Beau, mixed media on canvas, 36" x 24"  Available 


Ofrat Gilady-Sten, Sea Green Box with a Shell, raku clay and glaze, 5.5" x 4" x 4"  Available 


Beverly Keefer, When Trees Could Dance, oil on canvas, 36" x 36"  Available 


Nancy Kress, Up Ahead, acrylic on canvas, 30" x 24", First Prize Winner  Available 


Alan Lankin, To the Garden, gouache, watercolor & acrylic marker on paper, 5.5" x 5.5"  Available  


Kelly McQuain, Who Helps You Grow?, watercolor and ink on paper, 23.5" x 20", Honorable Mention Recipient  Available 


Traci Meitzler, Just Breath, acrylic and mixed media, 36" x 36"  Available 


Paul Murray, Enormity, color photograph on archival paper, 29.5" x 22.5"  Available 


Saurabh Oza, Night on the Town - I, oil on board, 6" x 6"  Available 


Minyue Ruan, But You Never Came into My Dreams, oil on canvas, 12" x 9"  Available 


Sean Sauer, Greenhouse Storage, oil on canvas, 25.5" x 33.5", Honorable Mention Recipient  Available 


Joshua Schaefer, Untitled, oil on panel, 2.875" x 4"  Available 


Teresa Shields, White Untitled #2, wet felted sculpture on applique background with stitching, 6" x 4" x 2"  Available 


Andrea Snyder, Gone She Warrior, laminated handprinted papers, pounded Kozo fibers, copper wire & cheesecloth on canvas, 29.5" x 22"  Available 


Ian Tornay, Block Island, Hodge Preserve, oil on canvas, 22" x 28"  Available 


Pamela Tudor, Murmuration 6, acrylic on canvas, 27" x 35"  Available 


Louise Vinueza, Kay and I, Before and Again, oil on board, 16" x 15", Third Prize Winner  Available 
 

Mark Webber, Bathers, oil and chalk on canvas, 34.5" x 31"  Available 


Acquaetta Williams, Daylight, acrylic, pastel & vinyl, 36" x 36"  Available 


Keith Willis, Philadelphia Boathouse Row Path, oil on linen canvas, 20" x 30"  Available 


Scot Wittman, RQ Dancer, digital photograph printed on metal, 36" x 36", Honorable Mention Recipient  Available 


Conan Zhao, Search and Realize I, oil on canvas, 24" x 24"  Available 


Christine Zmuda, We Can Build a Castle in the Sky, acrylic, oil sticks & charcoal on canvas, 30" x 30"  Available